PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy statement is for www.ssgt.ie managed by St Stephen’s Green Trust, PO Box 950, Newbridge, Co Kildare (CRA no 20026547) and it governs the privacy of users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Acts) and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations). This statement will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhered to. Additionally it will explain the use of cookies and the download of any documents or files made available to you on this website. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

General Statement

Any information you provide will be carefully protected and stored in our secure database. We will keep your information confidential, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, except where disclosure is required and permitted by law. SSGT fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal data about you through this website that you do not give voluntarily.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

We may collect and process the following information about you if you email us or download and forward us our grant and report forms or use our feedback procedure:

  • Information including your name, job title and function, organisation address, organisation email address, telephone number and other related details.
  • Information on your visits to our sites including your IP address and the resources that you access.
  • Data from completed research surveys.
  • A record of our contact with you through all mediums i.e. online, in person, by telephone, social media, etc.
  • Images, video and sound recordings. SSGT may take photographs/video/sound recordings at its events or on site visits for use in printed and electronic media for promotional purposes. Some images or recordings may be selected for permanent preservation in SSGT’s archive as a record of the impact of our grant holders and may be used for monitoring and evaluation, research, publication, displays and exhibitions. You will be informed of this privacy policy prior to recording.
  • Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by SSGT only for the purpose for which you provided it.

We will not disclose your personal data unless you have consented to this disclosure. You may inform us of any changes in your personal data and, in accordance with our obligations under the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (the “DPA”) we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. You have the right to request a copy of any personal data held by us about you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading.

To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail us at info@ssgt.ie. Under the DPA such a request may require proof of your identity.

Collection and use of non-personal data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as:

  • Visitor’s country of origin
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used.
  • Clickstream data, which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The IP address of a visitor to our website is recorded as part of this statistical data. However, no attempt whatsoever is made to link this IP address to any other information that may allow us to identify any individual visiting our site. We only use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.
  • If you choose to visit this site and use this site, your visit and use and any dispute arising therefrom in respect of privacy, is subject to this Privacy Statement and our Terms and Conditions of use including the limitations and the exclusions expressed and included therein.

Social Media Policy & Usage

We adopt a Social Media Policy to set out how our our organisation and staff conduct themselves online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles before engaging with, or sharing information with such profiles. We will never ask for personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately when engaging with us on social media. There may be instances where our website features social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media profile feed or page.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your computer or mobile device that contains data related to a website you visit. It may allow a website “remember” your actions or preferences over a period of time, or it may contain data related to the function or delivery of the site. Cookies can be set by the owner of the website or in some cases by third party services the website owner allows to present other information, run content or provide other functionality such as analytics.

Further information on cookies can be found at; https://cookiesandyou.com

How are they used on this site?
This site uses 2 different types of cookie:
  • Session Cookies
  • Persistent Cookies

Session Cookies are temporary cookies that are not persistently stored on your computer or mobile device. They are used to deliver basic functions of a website while you are actively using it – for instance during a registration process. Session cookies are generally erased when you close your browser.

Persistent cookies are those placed on your computer or mobile device for a pre-determined length of time when you visit this site. This allows the site to deliver functions between browser sessions and subsequent visits. This site only places cookies that are specific to this site.

Cookies used on this website

This website uses cookies when you visit our website. We have introduced Google Analytics to our pages in order to assist us in redeveloping our websites. Google analytics allows us to measure and learn in aggregate how our website is being used, and to see for example, which are the most popular pages. This will help us ensure we provide relevant information in an easily accessible format. We also use a number of session cookies and a persistent cookie to record your acknowledgement of our cookie usage.

Third Party Cookies

Youtube – we have Youtube videos embedded on the site. Youtube may set cookies to track usage or remember preferences.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Google Analytics Cookies used on this site
Cookie Name Expiration Time Description
_ga 12 months from last visit Used to distinguish visitors to site
_gat 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate
_utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate
_ _utma 12 months from last visit Used to distinguish visitors and pages visited. Records a unique ID, the date and time of first visit, time of current visit nd total number of visits made
_ _utmb 30 minutes from last visit Used to determine new sessions or visits. Stores the number of page views in current visit and start time of visit
_ _ utmc Session cookie Used to note that the visit has ended when browser is closed
_ _utmz 6 months Records the site you may have linked to our page from. Only records data if you clicked on a link to our site from a different website

How to manage cookies

Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors or use the cookie control system if available upon their first visit. For more about cookies and how to manage them see below browser links or visit www.cookiesandyou.com

Google Chromehttps://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647

Internet Explorerhttps://support.microsoft.com/en-ie/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

Firefoxhttps://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences

Safarihttps://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_US

Safari Mobilehttps://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201265

Operahttps://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

Should you be using another internet browser, please check the instructions on your help function on how to disable and delete cookies.

Important note: Blocking cookies might prevent some pages from displaying correctly.

How we store your data

The data that we collect from you will be stored in our main office in Kilcullen, Co Kildare and backed up on external servers stored within regions compliant with Irish law regarding the protection and storage of data. All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.

Using Material from this Site

You may download, store and use the material on our website for your own personal use and research, or that of your charity or organisation. If you wish to republish, retransmit, redistribute or make available material from our website to another party, please seek our prior consent. If you wish to use our logo, please contact us: info @ssgt.ie

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

This is a live document and any changes to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Accessing your Information

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access any information that we hold relating to you free of charge. Any request for information shall be satisfied within one month from the request. You have the right to request that any information we hold in relation to you is to be removed from our databases. We will be obliged to remove all instances of your personal data unless there is a competing reason to retain the data.

External Links

SSGT’s website may contains links to websites operated by other organisations under different privacy policies. Should you choose one of those links, you will be leaving our website and this Privacy and Data Protection Policy will no longer apply.

Changes to this policy

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and therefore you should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes made. This policy is effective from 25th May 2018

Back to Top